Basil Hume Memorial Garden

The Basil Hume Memorial Garden
This Statue and Memorial Garden were Unveiled on 17 May 2002 by
Her Majesty The Queen
In the year of Her Majesty’s Golden Jubilee
Cardinal Basil Hume OSB, 1923—1999, Benedictine monk and Abbot of Ampleforth, Cardinal Archbishop of Westminster and a favourite son of Tyneside was born George Hume in Newcastle, the city for which he retained a lifelong affection. This statue and garden were commissioned by the Council and people of Newcastle to celebrate Basil Hume’s life and work. The garden reflects Cardinal Hume’s particular attachment for the holy landscape of Northumbria and the Northern Saints from which he drew spiritual inspiration. Featured are the shapes of Holy Island (Lindisfarne) and Inner Farne, the remote island where the first monk-bishops of Lindisfarne lived as hermits. The text is the seventh-century Caedmon’s Hymn, the earliest Christian poem in Old English (Northumbrian); the translation was an inspiration for the design of the garden. The boulders are from the shorelines of Holy Island and Inner Farne; below is a stone from Ampleforth Abbey, Basil Hume’s monastic home.
Statue and Memorial Garden designed by sculptor Nigel Boonham FRBS

in this topic list: Churches & Religion. A significant historical date for this entry is May 17, 2002.

3. Cardinal Basil Hume