Woodbridge in Middlesex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

St. John's Episcopal Church

St. John’s Episcopal Church

The first church built in Sewaren was St. John’s Episcopal Church, located at Woodbridge Avenue and Cliff Road. Established in 1892 by Trinity Episcopal Church in Woodbridge as “a chapel of convenience”, it is now a mission church in the Diocese of New Jersey.

St. John’s was built at a cost of $2,500 on land donated by John Taylor Johnston, an early Sewaren developer and president of the Central Railroad of New Jersey. The church has a working fireplace and a bell tower with an actual bell donated by Lawrence Barrett of the Philadelphia and Reading Railroad.

The cornerstone was laid June 18, 1892, and the church formally opened on September 4, 1892, with Reverend Hamilton Schuyler as the first pastor.

Woodbridge Township Historic Preservation Commission
Mayor John E. McCormac Woodbridge Township 2013