Windermere in Orange County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Forced Eastward

Florida De Soto Trail

Hernando de Soto’s army has moved further north to the shores of this large lake –

We have decided to name the lake St. John. Those of us in the cavalry have just returned from scouting ahead. We searched the villages to pillage food but found none. We are marching east into the lands of Chief Urriparacoxi to meet our envoy Captain Gallegos. There, De Soto hopes to receive food to abate our hunger and gold to increase our fortunes.

”[De Soto] and all the rest of the men marched inland and reached [Urriparacoxi] where Baltasar Gallegos was and from here with all the men of the latter he took on the road towards [Ocale].”
- Account by Rodrigo Rangel

The De Soto Chronicles

The Conquistador Trail
Hernando de Soto brought the first pigs to North America, a herd of several hundred. Pigs are easier to drive than cattle and are able to forage for food almost anywhere. Those that escaped from the herd are the ancestors of feral hogs seen throughout the Southeast today.

The Native Path
Archaeological evidence shows that the Indians of Central Florida built their villages near large lakes and rivers. Here they found rich soils along the river floodplains to plant their crops and a bounty of wildlife to hunt and fish.

The
ancient hunting spear was made more potent by using a wooden spear-thrower known as the atlatl. With the atlatl, a spear could be thrown up to three times faster, increasing the range and the penetrating power of the spear.

Erected by Florida De Soto Trail, Florida Department of Transportation, the Florida Park Service, and the National Park Service. (Marker Number 6.)

Courtesy of the Granger Collection
2. Marker detail: Timucuan Indians used dugout Canoes. Engraving by Theodor de Bry (1591)

More about this marker. Marker is a large, composite plaque mounted vertically within a heavy-duty wooden kiosk

1. De Soto’s Expedition to North America. In 1536, de Soto obtained a royal commission to conquer and settle the region known as La Florida (now the southeastern United States), which had been the site of earlier explorations by Juan Ponce de León and others. De Soto set out from Spain in April 1538, set with 10 ships and 700 men. After a stop in Cuba, the expedition landed at Tampa Bay in May 1539. They moved inland and eventually set up camp for the winter at a small Indian village near present-day Tallahassee. (Submitted on November 4, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
3. Marker detail: Wild Pigs

2. A Brief History of the Pig in the United States. By the time De Soto began exploring Florida he carried with him 13 pigs across the Atlantic. Within 3 years these 13 pigs had ballooned to a population of over 700, giving birth both to the American pork industry and the feral pig problem. The native people of the Americas also took notice of this amazing new animal and quickly learned that given enough room to roam and forage, pigs could be ready for slaughter in less than a year and just a few of these animals can provide enough food for entire family through the winter months. (Submitted on December 22, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Courtesy of Hermann Trappman
4. Marker detail: “Flint Knappers” by Hermann Trappman
Florida Indians from various tribes met at flint knapping workshops, such as this, to create and share projectile points.
5. Florida De Soto Trail Map (panel to the left of marker in kiosk)
De Soto Trail