Tallahassee in Leon County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Journey Ends

Florida De Soto Trail - The Legend Lives On

— March 3, 1540 —

Led by Hernando de Soto, the army departed these Apalachee lands to continue their expedition northward. They crossed the present-day Flint River and then traversed the Mississippi River several times –

From here, we continued on into the tribal lands of Cofitachequi, Coosa, and Tuscalusa. We marched over mountain ranges, fought battles against Indian warriors, and forged many a river.

During our three-year march, half of our army died from combat wounds, disease, and starvation. On May 29, 1541, our leader Hernando de Soto died from fever and was buried in the Great River (Mississippi). Only 311 of us survived. On September 10, 1543, we finally reached a Spanish-speaking colony at the Pánuco River in Mexico, ending our harrowing four-year journey.

”May God reward them; and those whom He was pleased to let escape from Florida and come to the land of Christmas, may it please Him that this be for His service; and to those who died there are all those who believe in Him and confess His holy faith, may He grant them through His mercy the glory of Paradise. Amen.”
- Account by a Gentleman from Elvas

The De Soto Chronicles

The Conquistador Trail
De Soto and his men endured more than 4 years searching for empires
of gold but came home empty-handed. Ironically, they had passed by the largest gold deposits in the Southeast, later discovered in the Appalachian Mountains. The most priceless legacy of the expedition lies in the personal journals and writings of the survivors. They offer valuable descriptions of life in 16th-century southeastern North America. Today, these works form the collection known as The De Soto Chronicles.

The Native Path
De Soto and his army left La Florida and forged farther into the unknown of the Southeast, encountering many great chiefdoms. Contact with the Spanish proved fatal for numerous tribes. The enslavement of American Indians spread European diseases among the natives. In addition, their civilization’s delicate political balance was upset by the imprisonment of many chiefs. Within 20 years, most of the tribes De Soto had encountered no longer existed.

Erected by Florida De Soto Trail, Florida Department of Transportation, the Florida Park Service, and the National Park Service. (Marker Number 34.)

Courtesy National Park Service
2. Marker detail: Map depicting De Soto’s expedition through the Southeastern U.S., 1539-1543

More about this marker. Marker is a large, composite plaque mounted vertically within a heavy-duty wooden kiosk.

Regarding The Journey Ends. Hernando de Soto landed at Tampa Bay in 1539 and made his way north in search of gold and riches. A controversial figure in American history, Spanish Conquistador Hernando de Soto is regarded as a hero and brave explorer by some —
3. Marker detail: “Timucuan Village Scene” by Richard Schiecht
Coastal Indian village as viewed from the water.
and an overzealous madman by others. The De Soto Trail shows him as a product of Medieval Europe, a brutal society forged over 780 years of warfare. It also tells the story of the Native American peoples of 16th-century Florida, a highly advanced collection of chiefdoms struggling against each other to gain dominance over their regions.

Courtesy De Soto National Memorial
4. Marker detail: Reenactor demonstrates skill of De Soto’s cavalry soldiers