Dubuque in Dubuque County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

John Francis Rague

Inscription. Dubuque’s first jail stood on this site (1836) and was superseded by this building which has been in continuous use since 1857 as sheriff’s residence and jail. Its design is the finest example of Egyptian architecture to survive the classical revival in the United States.

The Dubuque County Historical Society
has erected this tablet to honor the renowned architect

John Francis Rague
Born Scotch Plains, N.J. 1799 – Died Dubuque 1877

Architect of first Capitol at Springfield, Illinois (1837),
The first Capitol of Iowa at Iowa City (1839-40) Phoenix Bldg.,
Milwaukee, and three buildings Wisconsin University (1844-49)

Dubuque City Hall and Market, three public schools
and the Edward Langworthy (octagon) house (1856-57)
1954

Erected 1954 by The Dubuque County Historical Society.

More about this marker. Marker is a large metal plaque, mounted vertically on a large, tall stone monument.

1. RAGUE, John Francis. In 1839 Rague planned Iowa's first capitol which stands today on the campus of the University of Iowa as "Old Capitol." Rague and the building committee soon were in disagreement, however, and he returned to Illinois where he was supervising the capitol's construction. In 1850 he received a commission to design several campus buildings at the University
2. John Francis Rague Marker (tall view; Dubuque County Courthouse in background)
of Wisconsin. The same year his Italianate Phoenix building in Milwaukee was constructed. This marked a change in his preferred style of architecture and a move away from attempts to seek institutional commissions. (Submitted on November 22, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. John Francis Rague - Pioneer Architect of Iowa. In 1858, Rague designed and built the Dubuque County Jail which still stands in service today. He modeled it closely after the old Tombs of New York, even down to the fierce, medieval-looking dungeons deep below the structure. When James O'Donnell Bennett, the literary and cultural critic of the Chicago Tribune was in Dubuque he marveled at “this gem of Egyptian architecture, transplanted across the Mississippi River.” (Submitted on November 22, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. John F. Rague. This link presents a photo gallery of Rague-designed buildings.
Rague moved to Springfield, Illinois in 1831. While there, he designed both the Illinois and Iowa capitol buildings, the Tinsley Dry Goods Building and many Greek Revival homes. In Springfield, Rague was a friend of Abraham Lincoln, and suggested Lincoln wear white gloves to dinner parties. Lincoln followed this recommendation. (Submitted on November 22, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. John Francis Rague Marker (wide view; old Dubuque County Jail in background)