Kelly Lake in Hibbing in Saint Louis County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Simm Sue Building

112 Howard Street

Inscription. Chinese immigrant entrepreneur, Simm Sue opened the Nankin, a “high class Chinese Restaurant” and hotel on this site in 1922. Hibbing, like many Iron Range towns, had small enclaves of Chinese business owners and laborers. Pan Wen Ping, a University of Minnesota educated engineer employed by the Oliver Iron Mining Company, helped design the Howard business district and many of the downtown buildings.

The Remington Store, a Marshall Fields hardware distributorship, opened for business in 1929. C.A. Remington brought his family from Waconia, Minnesota in 1899. He worked for the Powers and Simson Logging Company, one of the largest logging and sawing operations in the Hibbing to Grand Rapids area. Their privately owned 28 mile long railroad serviced many logging camps and their large sawmill just west of Hibbing.

Remington founded the C.A. Remington Lumber Company in North Hibbing in 1901. He turned the business over to his two sons, Winfield A. and Raymond D. in 1920. The brothers split the company in 1927 forming the Remington Yards Lumber Company and the Remington Stores. Remington Yards, under R.D. Remington, purchased Northern Lumber and Coal Company in 1929 making it the largest and most complete retail building material, fuel and farm equipment distributorship on the Iron Range.

The Remington
Store sold hardware, housewares, paints and appliances until the early 1960's. W.A. Remington was very active in civic affairs, serving as president of the Hibbing Chamber of Commerce, the Isaac Walton League and a number of other organizations. Other occupants including Team Electronics and Health Home and Hospital Supplies operated out of the building before Carpet Plaza purchased it in 1991.

A project by Hibbing Kiwanis, Iron Range Research Center (IRRRB), Hibbing-Chisholm Rotary and Central Business Commission

Erected by Hibbing Kiwanis, Iron Range Research Center (IRRRB), Hibbing-Chisholm Rotary and Central Business Commission.

2. Marker detail: Simm Sue Building photo
. Marker is at or near this postal address: 112 East Howard Street, Hibbing MN 55746, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. Marker is a large, laser-printed metal plaque, mounted in a wooden frame.

Regarding Simm Sue Building. East Howard Street Commercial Historic District, contributing property, National Register of Historic Places (1993)

3. Simm Sue Building Marker (wide view)
by the Oliver Iron Mining Company upon relocating at Hibbing to expand its operations. (Submitted on November 23, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)