Central City in Phoenix in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Phoenix Newspapers, Inc.

Inscription. The Arizona Republic is directly descended from the Valley’s first newspaper, the Salt River Herald, first published January 26, 1878. The weekly newspaper became a semi-weekly, then in 1879, a daily titled the Phoenix Herald. Merging with the morning Arizona Republican in 1900, it became the Arizona Republic in 1930.

The Phoenix Gazette began as the Arizona Gazette, established October 28, 1880. In 1929 it became the Phoenix Evening Gazette. In 1930 the Republic and the Gazette were consolidated. Eugene C. Pulliam was the publisher from 1946 to 1975.

Erected by Phoenix Historical Society & Arizona Historical Society.

1. The Arizona Republic - Pulliam Era. Pulliam, who bought the two Gazettes as well as the Republic, ran all three newspapers until his death in 1975 at the age of 86. A strong period of growth came under Pulliam, who imprinted the newspaper with his conservative brand of politics and his drive for civic leadership. Pulliam was considered one of the influential business leaders who created the modern Phoenix area as it is known today. (Submitted on November 26, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Timeline: The history of The Arizona Republic. The Arizona Republic has captured Arizona's history for 125 years, all the while creating a history of its own. The newspaper has changed ownership eight times since its inception by co-owners Arizona Territorial
2. Phoenix Newspapers, Inc. Marker (wide view from Van Buren Street)
Gov. Lewis Wolfley and Arizona Attorney General Clark Churchill. (Submitted on November 26, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)