South Scottsdale in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Peoria Train Depot

Inscription. The Peoria train depot was constructed in 1895 at a cost of $1,455 by the Santa Fe, Prescott and Phoenix Railway Company. The wood-frame structure served the agricultural and ranching interests in Peoria and areas west of Phoenix until 1972. The depot was purchased from the Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway in 1972 and moved to its present location in 1974.

Due to its strategic location, the Peoria train depot played a major role in the settlement of Peoria and the success of the cotton farming industry in the West Valley. The original Peoria township, which included downtown Peoria, was only steps away from the Peoria train depot.

When the station was relocated to McCormick-Stillman Railroad Park in 1974, two electricians later discovered several documents dating from 1897. One document was a certificate of health issued by the Livestock Sanitary Board, for one carload of 82 hogs being shipped from Glendale to Los Angeles. A bill of lading was also found for a shipment from Phoenix to Peoria consisting of one crate of fruit, one box of apples, two sacks of spuds, 10 sacks of flour, a sack of sugar, and other items. The total bill for all of these items was $1.18.
Presented by the City of Peoria and the Peoria Historical Society
March 17, 2000

Erected
2000 by City of Peoria and the Peoria Historical Society.

2. Peoria Train Depot Marker (wide view; marker mounted near northwest corner of depot building)

1. The Peoria Depot. The historic Peoria Depot is the entry way to the Scottsdale Railroad Museum. In service for The Santa Fe Railroad from 1894 to 1972, the Peoria Depot was moved to McCormick-Stillman Railroad Park in 1974 from its original location on 83rd Avenue just off of Grand Avenue. Fully renovated, the Peoria Depot now houses a large portion of our historic train artifacts and memorabilia and offers museum goers an insight into Arizona, national and international railroad history. (Submitted on November 26, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Peoria, Arizona. Peoria is a city in Maricopa and Yavapai counties in Arizona. Most of the city is located in Maricopa County, while a tiny portion in the north is in Yavapai County. It is a major suburb of Phoenix. Between 1891 and 1895 a spur line of the Santa, Prescott and Phoenix Railroad was placed in Peoria along with Phoenix, Glendale, Alhambra, Hesperla, and Marinette. A small depot on 83rd Avenue just off Grand Avenue. The depot was sold to the city of Scottsdale in 1972 where it now resides at McCormick Stillman Railroad Park. (Submitted on November 26, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Santa Fe, Prescott and Phoenix Railway. The Santa Fe, Prescott and Phoenix Railway (SFP&P) was a common carrier
railroad that later became an operating subsidiary of the Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway in Arizona. At Ash Fork, Arizona, the SFP&P connected with Santa Fe's operating subsidiary, the Atlantic & Pacific Railroad mainline, that ran from California to Chicago. The SFP&P's 195-mile line extended the Santa Fe Railway south into Phoenix. (Submitted on November 26, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)