Rimouski in Rimouski-Neigette, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Défense du Canada / Defense of Canada

Inscription.

En l'honneur des braves qui ont combattu lors de la bataille de « Châteauguay » le 26 octobre 1813 et celle de « Crysler's Farm » le 11 novembre 1813.

Plus de 1000 miliciens du Bas-Saint-Laurent (District de Cornwallis du Bas-Canada) ont participé à la guerre de 1812-1815 qui opposait les forces britanniques, canadiennes et des Premières Nations aux Américains qui tentaient d'envahir le Canada d'alors.

Les Fusiliers du St-Laurent perpétuent la mémoire du « 4e bataillon de milice d'élite incorporée », du « 2e bataillon d'infanterie légère de milice » et des « Chasseurs canadiens ». Le régiment a obtenu pour la Guerre de 1812 les honneurs de batailles de « Châteauguay » et de la « Défense du Canada 1812-1815 ».

[English translation]

In honor of the brave men who fought in the Battle of Chateauguay on October 26, 1813 and Crysler's Farm on November 11, 1813.

Over 1,000 Lower St. Lawrence militiamen (Cornwallis District of Lower Canada) participated in the War of 1812-1815 between British, Canadian, and First Nations forces against Americans attempting to invade Canada.

The

St. Lawrence Fusiliers perpetuate the memory of the "4th Elite Integrated Militia Battalion," the "2nd Militia Light Infantry Battalion," and the "Canadian Chasseurs." The regiment received "Chateauguay" and "Defense of Canada 1812-1815" battle honors for their War of 1812 service.

In left foreground

1. Battle of Châteauguay at The Canadian Encyclopedia. (Submitted on November 23, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Battle of the Châteauguay National Historic Site. (Submitted on November 23, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. An Account of the Battle of Chateauguay by W. D. Lighthall. (Submitted on November 23, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Battle of Crysler's Farm at The Canadian Encyclopedia. (Submitted on November 23, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
5. Crysler’s Farm: The Battle that Saved Canada. (Submitted on November 23, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Cannon on Veterans Plaza
4. Cannon on Veterans Plaza Detail