Baton Rouge in East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Louisiana's Old State Capitol

Museum of Political History

Politics and People

Louisiana's Old State Capitol, built in 1850, housed the Louisiana legislature until 1932. The Castellated Gothic statehouse has withstood war, fire, abandonment, and political intrigue. This National Historic Landmark witnessed significant events in Louisiana History - "impassioned debates" over the Louisiana Lottery, the Constitution of 1921, and the impeachment of Huey P. "Kingfish" Long. Louisiana's Old State Capitol continues to serve the purpose for which it was built - bringing people and government together.