Johnson City in Blanco County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Lyndon B. Johnson and Hill Country Electrification

Inscription. By the 1930s, many residents of cities across the U.S. were benefiting from the common use of electricity. However, a vast majority of rural areas lacked electric service, which compounded depression-era problems for farmers whose crop returns were already meager. In 1935, President Franklin D. Roosevelt established the Rural Electrification Administration (REA) to make loans to cooperatives established by the farmers themselves.

Although the REA quickly helped bring electricity to rural America, its program did not extend to the Texas Hill Country, whose sparse population did not meet qualifications. In 1937, future President Lyndon B. Johnson worked to bring electricity to the area, a promise he made during his successful run for the U.S. Congress that year. His plan focused on two lower Colorado River dams: Buchanan in Burnet County and Marshall Ford (now Mansfield) in Travis County. Johnson’s appeals to Roosevelt and government agencies led to an easing of the REA’s requirements.

Rancher E. Babe Smith joined Johnson in canvassing his district to convince farmers to pay $5 deposits, which would allow the Pedernales Electric Cooperative (PEC) to build infrastructure and sell power. In 1938, with about 3,300 families signed for electric service, the REA awarded the PEC a loan to build over 1,700 miles of electric
lines, the largest allotment ever made by the administration. In the fall of 1939, electricity began to flow. The PEC became the nation’s largest electric cooperative and remains among the dozens of other such cooperatives across Texas. Lyndon Johnson’s work was essential in their formation and the expansion of electrification in the Texas hill country.

175 years of Texas independence * 1836-2011