Charleston in Kanawha County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Kanawha Riflemen

Hometown Boys in Gray

Inscription. A memorial dedicated to the Kanawha Riflemen stands across the road behind you, on the exact route of the James River and Kanawha Turnpike. Former Confederate Gen. John McCausland, the last surviving Confederate general officer, attended the dedication ceremony in 1922. This was the town cemetery during the Civil War. The graves, except those in the small Ruffner family plot, were later moved to Spring Hill Cemetery Park.

Capt. George S. Patton, grandfather of Gen. George S. Patton, Jr., of World War II fame, formed the Kanawha Riflemen as a county militia company in 1856. Patton, a lawyer, had moved to Charleston that year. Like other “elite” militia units of the antebellum period, Patton's company was privately financed and equipped, and included in its ranks many socially prominent sons of area salt makers. Patton was a strict disciplinarian who drilled the men extensively in what was then open land where the memorial now stands.

After the Civil War began, the Kanawha Riflemen were mustered into Confederate service as Co. H, 22nd. Virginia Infantry (formerly 1st Kanawha Regiment) in July 1861. As a major, Patton fought with the regiment at Scary Creek, where he was wounded in the shoulder, captured, paroled and exchanged. After recovering, he rejoined the regiment and soon was promoted to colonel. He
was mortally wounded at the Third Battle of Winchester (Opequon) on September 19, 1864, captured, and died on September 25. The regiment continued to serve in the Shenandoah Valley until disbanded in the spring of 1865.

Kanawha Riflemen – Company Orders No. 1
1. In compliance with the requisition of a Proclamation of the Governor of Virginia dated at Richmond the 19th of April 1861, this command will hold itself in readiness for marching orders.
2. In case such orders shall arrive, each one must provide himself with the following articles at least in addition to dress and fatigue uniforms, to wit: two shirts, four collars, two pair of socks, two pair of drawers, one blacking brush and box, two pair white Berlin gloves, one quart tin cup, one white cotton haversack, one case knife, fork and spoon, two towels, two handkerchiefs, comb and brush, and toothbrush. Some stout linen thread, a few buttons, paper of pins and a thimble in a small buckskin or cloth bag…
5. By the liberality and patriotism of the residents of Charleston (one of them a lady) flannel cloth (grey) has been furnished for fatigue Jackets, and provisions made for cutting them, all members of the company are hereby required at once to have their measures taken and Jackets cut by Mr. James B. Noyes, tailor. Many ladies have kindly undertaken to make them up. All members of the
Courtesy West Virginia State Archives
2. Marker detail: Capt. George S. Patton
company are required to have their Jackets finished by Wednesday afternoon next at the latest.
George S. Patton, Captain

Erected by West Virginia Civil War Trails.

More about this marker
3. Kanawha Riflemen Marker (wide view west along Kanawha River; unrelated marker in background)
.
Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted horizontally on waist-high posts.

4. Marker detail: "To Arms" broadside, May 30, 1861

Men of Virginia!
Men of Kanawha!
To Arms!

The enemy has invaded your soil and threatens to overrun your country under the pretext of protection.

You cannot serve two masters. You have not the right to repudiate allegiance to your own State. Be not seduced by his sophistry or intimidated by his threats. Rise and strike for your firesides and altars. Repel the aggressors and preserve your honor and your rights. Rally in every neighborhood with or without arms. Organize and united with the sons of the soil to defend it. Report yourselves without delay to those nearest to you in military position. Come to the aide of your fathers, brothers and comrades in arms at this place who are here for the protection of your mothers, wives and sisters. Let every man who would uphold his rights, turn out with such arms as he may get and drive the invader back.

C. Q. Tompkins,
Col. Vn., Vol’s. Comdg.