Old Worthington in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

James Kilbourne / Worthington Hotel

bow for everyone he met.”

Worthington Hotel
Sign of the Sun

Public Entertainment

“To friends both old and new, accommodations are tendered as good as the best; should anyone doubt this, he is respectfully requested to come and see.”
James Kilbourne, Proprietor
Dec 1, 1845

Erected by Worthington Historical Society.

1. Kilbourne Commercial Building
The 1808 Kilbourne Commercial Building is located at 679-681 High Street, Worthington, Ohio. Constructed ca. 1808 south of James Kilbourne's 1804 brick home, it is believed to be the oldest commercial building in Ohio in continuous commercial use. The building housed Kilbourne's survey office, offices of the Western Intelligencer newspaper. Rooms on the second floor served as the Worthington Hotel.
    — Submitted October 20, 2008.

3. Worthington Hotel and Markers
These markers are attached to historic buildings in Worthington.
5. The Worthington Inn
Another historic inn, established 1831. Located a half block south of the former Worthington Hotel, at High Street and New England Avenue. It's history can be read at: http://www.worthingtoninn.com/history.html