Near Buthrotum in Sarandė District, Vlorė, Albania — Southeastern Europe (Balkan Peninsula)

The Theatre

Teatri

Captions: (center left) Ugolini and the excavation team in the theatre, Goddess of Butrint; (bottom left) Reconstruction of Sanctuary following its reorganization and the expansion of the theatre in the Roman period.; (top right ) Greek-style theatre; (center right) Roman-style theatre; (bottom right) Reconstruction of the Roman stage building.
Inscription. The texts on this marker are written in Albanian (shqip) (top left) and English (center left). Only the English text has been transcribed. To read the Albanian (shqip) text, enlarge the marker image by clicking on it.

English:

The Italian archaeologist Lulgi Maria Ugolini discovered the Theatre in 1928-30. Ugolini's greatest discovery was a line of statues - including the famous "Goddess of Butrint" in front of the stage building.
The first theatre followed the "Greek" style and would have been used by worshippers and the priests of the Sanctuary for religious ceremonies and public discussions. A late 4th-century BC inscription (located on the seating banks in the theatre) tells us the theatre construction was funded by donations to the Sanctuary. On the surrounding walls you can see numerous "manumission" inscriptions that record the free of slaves in honour of the god, Asclepius.
In the 2nd century AD the theatre was rebuilt and enlarged in the Roman style with a stage. The Roman theatre was the centerpiece of the town.

Erected by Parku Kombėtar Butrint and Albanian American Development Foundation.

More about this marker. The marker is located in Butrint National Park, just north of the ferry on route SH81.

3. The Theatre
4. "manumission" Inscription