Near Buthrotum in Sarandė District, Vlorė, Albania — Southeastern Europe (Balkan Peninsula)

The Baptistery and its mosaic pavements

Pagėzimorja dhe mozaikėt e dyshemeve tė saj

Inscription. The texts on this marker are written in Albanian (shqip) (upper left) and English (upper right). Only the English text has been transcribed. To read the Albanian (shqip) text, enlarge the marker image by clicking on it.

English:

The Butrint Baptistery is one of the outstanding early Byzantine monuments of the central Mediterranean. Its complex structure ranks its alongside the large free standing baptisteries of late antique and medieval Italy, and its extraordinary mosaic pavement is the best preserved and by far the most elaborate of any of these. The floor design consists of seven bands circling the baptismal font at the center - making in all eight, the Christian number of salvation and eternity. Salvation is one of the principal themes of the mosaic, expressed as the water of baptism and the water of life.
To the northwest, or left of the font, a door led into an adjoining room which is also decorated with a mosaic floor. The function of the room is hard to determine, although it is most likely an adjunct space used by the bishop to instruct and confirm candidates for baptism before and after their spiritual rebirth through the baptismal rite. The mosaic is contemporary with the the Baptistery pavement, though of a different design: a running ivy scroll around the walls of the room contain two large
areas, one consisting of squares and motifs of birds, branches bearing fruit and peacocks flanking vases; the other, medallions, interlocking octagons with black trees and an inscription recording the name of bishops.
Ideally, the Baptistery complex and its mosaics would be permanently on display. However, seasonal rise and fall of the water level in the surrounding lagoon results in repeated submerging and drying of the pavement. If the mosaic were constantly exposed to the air this process would lead to rapidly to permanent and irreversible deterioration. So, to ensure the long-term preservation of the mosaics, the floor of the Baptistry will normally have to be kept covered. Every few years the mosaics will be uncovered for a limited period to allow public access and scientific conservation.

Erected by Parku Kombėtar Butrint and Albanian American Development Foundation.

More about this marker. The marker is located in Butrint National Park, just north of the ferry on route SH81.

3. The Baptistery
5. The Baptistery annex