Rimouski in Rimouski-Neigette, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

L'épave du/The Wreck of RMS Empress of Ireland

Inscription.

Le naufrage de ce vaisseau majestueux, le 29 mai 1914, causa la mort de 1 012 personnes, représentant la plus grave tragédie maritime de l'histoire canadienne. Son épave, au large de Sainte-Luce, constitue l'exemple le plus complet au pays d'un paquebot océanique du début du XXe siècle et le seul vestige d'un tel navire ayant appartenu au Canadien Pacifique, cette compagnie exploitant le plus vaste réseau de transport et de communication au monde avant la Première Guerre mondiale. Comme des dizaines de milliers d'immigrants firent la traversée à bord de l'Empress of Ireland entre 1906 et 1914, leurs nombreux descendants demeurent historiquement attachés à ce symbole de leur enracinement au Canada.

—————————————————

With a loss of 1,012 lives, the sinking of this majestic ship on May 29, 1914, stands as the worst maritime disaster in Canadian history. Lying off Sainte-Luce, the wreck is the most structurally complete example of an early 20th-century ocean liner in the country.
It is also the sole remaining ocean liner of the Canadian Pacific Railway from before the First World War, a period when the company operated the largest transportation and communication network in the world. Tens of thousands of immigrants arrived aboard the Empress of Ireland between 1906 and 1914. Today, their many descendants remain historically and emotionally connected to this symbol of the roots of their lives in Canada.

Erected by Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada / Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

1. Lost Liners: Empress of Ireland. (Submitted on November 29, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. RMS Empress of Ireland at Wikipedia. (Submitted on November 29, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Empress of Ireland Museum (2017 Blog). (Submitted on November 29, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. The Empress of Ireland at Diving Almanac. (Submitted on November 29, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. RMS Empress of Ireland Stern Letters and Remnants Recovered From The Wreck Site
In the Empress of Ireland Museum