Anastasia in St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

1888 Outdoor Kitchens

St. Augustine Lighthouse

Inscription. This is one of two brick kitchens added in 1888, replacing former wooden kitchens that were located closer to the lighthouse tower. Before indoor air conditioning and safer cooking techniques, kitchens were detached from houses to protect them from heat and fire.

The kitchens were equipped with a wood or kerosene stove and oven, sink with a pump, ice box, and an open closet. Families often put a table in the kitchen for eating and for use as a counter.

Erected by St. Augustine Lighthouse Maritime Museum.

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque mounted in a tall, wooden "billboard-style" frame.

2. Marker detail: Keepers' House right after its 1876 construction; the kitchens are not present
of Menorcan descent. Brick summer kitchens were added in 1886. (Submitted on November 30, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Keeper Goodwin in the kitchen with two fraternity pledges.
This is the earliest photograph of the kitchen interior we have, circa 1940s.