Anastasia in St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lighthouse and Keepers House

Lighthouse built 1871-1874, House built 1876

Inscription. The St. Augustine Lighthouse began as a Spanish watchtower and is St. Augustine’s oldest brick structure. Rare proof exists of African Americans on site during its construction. The 1876 house includes an uncommon coquina basement that stored supplies delivered by steamship until 1927. Six Coastguardsmen stood watch during WWII. In 1970, fire devastated the dwelling. Fortunately, a determined Junior Service League restored the house, tower, and Fresnel lens. The St. Augustine Lighthouse and Maritime museum, a non-profit, accepted ownership and responsibility for the light itself from the US Coast Guard in 2002. Today, it is a private aid to navigation. The remains of many shipwrecks validate this beacon’s purpose on an everchanging coastline.

Listed in the National Register of Historic Places by the U.S. Department of the Interior.

Location of marker in front of the museum building
3. St. Augustine Lighthouse
4. St. Augustine Lighthouse Keepers' House
5. Standing Tall & Shining Bright (interpretive panel inside lighthouse)
In 1874, mariners entering St. Augustine's harbor were guided by a different and more powerful light. A new tower had been completed on October 15, making 1999 the 125th anniversary of the current St. Augustine Lighthouse. Although there has been a lighthouse in St. Augustine since 1824, erosion created the need for a new tower. Construction of the current lighthouse started in 1871 using Civil War Reconstruction funds. Made of Alabama brick, Pennsylvania iron, and Georgia granite, it took three years to complete the lighthouse. The first order Fresnel lens was finally lit on October 15, 1874.