St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Evacuation

Fort Mose Historic State Park

Spain ceded Florida to England in 1763, and Mose residents departed with other colonists for Cuba.

During Fort Mose's final years, life on the frontier grew more difficult. Constant attacks by English and Indian raiding parties drove Mose residents to seek protection each night inside St. Augustine's fortified walls. The English capture of Havana in 1762 sealed the fate of Florida's Spanish settlements.

The peace treaty ending the Seven Years' War called for Spain to transfer Florida to England in return for the more valuable island of Cuba. Rather than face an uncertain life under English rule, Mose residents joined the exodus of over 3,000 Spanish colonists to Cuba. There life began again for these frontier warriors and their families.

Did Any Mose Residents Return to Florida?
We don't really know. Historians have found documents in Cuba that may reveal the answer to this question, but further research is needed.

Erected by Fort Mose Historic State Park.

1. Fort Mose Historic State Park. Florida State Parks website entry (Submitted on December 3, 2018.)

2. Francisco Menéndez. Wikipedia entry:
Together with most of the Spanish colonists from St. Augustine and the Fort Mosé community, Francisco Menéndez was evacuated by the Spanish crown to Cuba. There he established a similar community called St. Augustine of the New Florida. (Submitted on December 2, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
From Deagan & MacMahon, 1995
2. Marker detail: Map of Spanish Florida and Cuba
Map of Spanish Florida and Cuba showing the Matanzas province where St. Augustine residents settled.

3. Marker detail: Treaty of Paris
The Treaty of Paris signified the end of the French and Indian War, giving control of Florida to the British.
Courtesy of James R. Landers
4. Marker detail: 1764 maps illustrate assimilation of Fort Mose’s free blacks into St. Augustine city
5. Evacuation Marker (wide view)