Near Dubrovnik in Opcina Dubrovnik, Dubrovnik-Neretva, Croatia — Central and Southeastern Europe

Fort Impérial - the Empire's Fort

Fort Impérial - Carska tvrđava

Croatian:
Izardena 1806.-1812. u urijeme francuske vlasti u Dubrovniku i posvećena Napoleonu I. Od 1815. do 1882. austrijska je vojska proširuje i nadograđuje. U Domovinskom rate, 1991.-1995., tvedava je postals simbol herojske obrane Dubrovnika.

English:
Constructed between 1806 and 1812 during the period of French rule in Dubrovnik and dedicated to Napoleon the First. Between 1815 and 1882, the Austrian army extended and further adapted the fort. During the Homeland War, 1991-1995, fortress became a symbol of heroic defense of Dubrovnik.

Spanish:
Fort Impérial - Fortificación imperial - fortificación Imperial
Edificada en 1806 -1812 en Dubrovnik durante el gobierno francés y en homenaje a Napoleón I. De 1815 a 1882 el ejército austriaco realiza labores de ampliación. Durante la Guerra de la Independencia de Croacia de 1991 a 1995, esta fortificación se convierte en el símbolo de la defensa heroica de Dubrovnik.

To view the text in French, German, Italian, or Japanese click on the marker image to enlarge it.

More about this marker. Fort Impérial is at the end of Stđ Ulica, overlooking the city of Dubrovnik. It is much easier to access the fort using the gondola from the city. The trail looks like a killer.

3. Fort Impérial
4. Fort Impérial and Dubrovnik below