Near Mitspe Ramon, Southern District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

The Human Spirit and the Spirit of the Earth

"Thine are the heavens, thine also the earth" (Psalm 89:11)

Inscription. Even from space, Makhtesh Ramon appears as a masterpiece of the spirit of the earth. This is the genesis landscape from which Ilan Ramon's name is taken. This is the most fitting place to commemorate the Space Shuttle Columbia crew, who perished on a mission for humanity on February 1,2003. The age-old basalt hills of Karne Ramon will henceforth be a monument to the courageous spirit of those who soared the heights.

The Astronauts:
Rick Husband · William McCool · Kalpana Chawla · Michael Anderson · David Brown· Laurel Clark · Ilan Ramon

Regarding The Human Spirit and the Spirit of the Earth. On February 1, 2003, the Space Shuttle Columbia disintegrated upon reentering Earth’s atmosphere, killing all seven crew members. Ilan Ramon, the first Israeli astronaut was One of the crew members on board. The fact that Ilan’s last name is the same as the biggest Makhtesh in the word lead to the idea to set up a memorial site in the area. The specific spot
was chosen, because it has an amazing vista on the 7 black hills that rise from the base of the crater just below. Each hill is named after one of the seven astronauts.

2. The name of each hill
Each hill was named after one of the seven astronauts