Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Calton Hill

Calton Hill
Edinburgh’s First Public Park
Welcome to Calton Hill
Formed by violent volcanic activity 340 million years ago and gouged by glaciers during the Ice Age, Calton Hill has a long and fascinating history.

In 1724 the Town Council of Edinburgh purchased Calton Hill establishing it as one of Britain's first public parks. In 1775 the first path was constructed around the Hill for ‘the pleasure and amusement, and health of the inhabitants of this crowded city...’

Today Calton Hill is part of The Old and New Towns of Edinburgh World Heritage Site. Take the easy climb to the top and you will be rewarded with spectacular views over the city and the Forth. You can explore the many monuments built to commemorate some of Scotland's leading figures, climb the 143 steps to the top of the Nelson Monument, or follow the network of paths which still lead round the Hill.

We hope you enjoy your visit.

. Marker is in this post office area: Edinburgh, Scotland EH7 5AA, United Kingdom. Touch for directions.