Natchez in Adams County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Intersection of Main and Wall streets

Natchez Trails

Inscription.
The Old Natchez Post Office was built in 1904 on the site of William Johnson's Main Street barbershop. Before his 1851 death, Johnson also owned two other barbershops in town. He used both freed and enslaved black workers who served only white customers. In 1854, his widow built a new shop for her sons on this site, which was demolished for construction of the post office. Today, the City of Natchez owns the building, which is occupied by the Natchez Museum of African American History.

The Salvo & Berdon Candy Co. built a large bottling and candy company on Wall Street in 1890 (behind you - no longer standing). It was demolished in 1965 to build a modern office complex on Wall Street, just south of Main. Many demolitions of downtown historic properties occurred in the 1950s and 1960s, before the start of state and federal preservation programs and the creation of the Historic Natchez Foundation in 1974.

About 1950, newspaper boys for The Natchez Times gathered in front of the Natchez Printing and Stationery Company at 315 Main Street, a mid-1800s building remodeled in the early 1900s. Upper-story tenants included the Tango Tea room, a popular dance club, and the Norman Photographic Studio. The historic photographs created by Henry and Earl Norman are displayed in a gallery
in the Stratton Chapel addition to First Presbyterian Church.

The Natchez Convention Center, built in 2002, brought new life to downtown and stimulated the local economy. Its design blends into the historic streetscape by presenting the illusion of a series of shop fronts along Main Street. Architects were JH & H Architects of Jackson and Waycaster and Associates Architects of Natchez.

Erected by City of Natchez, Mississippi.

2. Marker detail: Salvo & Berdon Candy Company, 1890

More about this marker. Marker is a large rectangular composite plaque, mounted horizontally on waist-high metal posts.

3. Marker detail: Natchez Printing and Stationery Company
Nightclub fire, where over 200 African American Natchez citizens died; an exhibit dedicated to the literary works of critically acclaimed author Richard Wright, a Natchez native. (Submitted on December 5, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: Natchez Convention Center, 2002
5. Intersection of Main and Wall streets Marker (wide view; marker is beside traffic light)