Korčula in Opcina Korcula, Dubrovnik-Neretva, Croatia — Central and Southeastern Europe

The Town of Korčula

Grad Korčula

Click on the image to enlarge it at read the Croatian, German and French texts.
Inscription. is situated on the island of the same name and it encompasses administratively the settlements of Čara, Pudnat, Žmovo, Račišće and the town of Korčula itself. Korkyra Melaina, the wooded Korčula, as it was named by the ancient Greeks, is known for the beauty of its nature and for the richness of its historical, cultural and its traditional heritage. The medieval town of Korčula, encircled by walls and towers, was erected and richly ornamented by local stone-masters in the 14th, 15th and 16th centuries. The greatest among them all was Marko Addrijić, the builder of the bellower of the St. Marko Cathedral. The Gothic and Renaissance buildings, palaces, churches, small streets and squares emphasize the harmonious ground-plan inside the old town walls, together with numerous artistic and other exhibits in museums, churches and collections.
The town of Korčula is rightly proud that stones-cutting and shipbuilding being through centuries the most important professions of the town as well as the preservation of its traditional dances: Moreška, Moštra and Kumpanija. The greatest world traveller, Marko Polo, also began his great journey in this town. This refined harmony of man and his ambience existing from ancient times speaks in the best way about the permanent attractions of this Town on the island
of Korčula.

The Great Prince's Tower is in the background.