Korčula in Opcina Korcula, Dubrovnik-Neretva, Croatia — Central and Southeastern Europe

Silk Road

Put Svile

Caption: The journey of Marco Polo with his father and uncle to China 1271-1295.
Inscription. Only the English text (bottom) has been transcribed. To view the Croatian text (top), click on the marker image to enlarge and display it.

The journey of Marco Polo to China began in 1271. His father Nicola and uncle Mateo traveled a second time to China, taking with them the young Marco Polo.
In 1275, they arrived in Shangdu where was the summer residence of the Mongo Khan and later the capital of the empire Kanbalik. Marco Polo was in the service of Kublai Khan for 17 years. Travels in and outside China enabled him to explore many unknown places full of attractions and wonders. Some of Marco Polo's stories were almost fantastic for the then Europeans. For example, those on the payment with banknotes, asbestos, coal-burning stone, cheap porcelain, silk manufacturing, religious tolerance, far-away lands, wondrous cities and various customs, etc.
Marco Polo remained in China until 1291, He returned to Venice in 1295.

Marker is in this post office area: Korčula, Dubrovacko-neretvanska 20260, Croatia. Touch for directions.

2. Silk Road Marker, second from the left