Otisville in Genesee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Otisville High School

Inscription. The brick monument before you, came from the Otisville High School, built in 1920 and opened in 1921. It was located in town at the corner of Grove St. and Center St. (formerly State Street M-15). It originally housed grades kindergarten through 12th grade from its opening until 1955. It was the second high school in Otisville. It replaced the original school built in 1868 which was located on Pine St. near North St. (now M-15) near where the post office is today.

This 1920 school building was demolished in 2007. The Otisville Area Historical Association Inc., (OAHA), was allowed by the former owner Angus Neph to salvage bricks, the bronze letters and other items to use in or around their future museum. Thank you Angus for your donation.

The school had 10 classrooms on the top 2 floors, a large activities room, shop class, restrooms, locker room and utilities on the lowest level. Along with several offices, a small library and storage rooms throughout the building.

Early in the 1950's, talk circulated around about a growing student population and a need for an expanded curriculum. Things evolved and in 1954, ON PAPER, a new school system was formed. Otisville Schools combined with the nearby towns schools of Otter Lake and Columbiaville to form the consolidated school system called "LakeVille."

A brand new "LakeVille" High School building was planned and in 1955 construction began 3 miles from town on Wilson Rd. (See expanded story in the museum).

In the fall of 1955, high school students from the three towns started classes together. Meanwhile the Otisville school building continued on as an elementary school until the late 60's. During this time it started to deteriorate. Former students and faculty can recall plaster falling from the ceilings, the furnace frequently stopping and all the drafty windows.

The LakeVille school system was now exploding from all the post World War II "Baby Boomers." New elementary schools were built in the three towns. Even yet another high school was built and opened in 1969. That opening, at the same time closed this old Otisville High School building. Its last day of classes was in early June 1969.

In 1971, it was sold to a private owner and eventually apartments were built on the top floor. But even the new owner could not keep up with the ongoing repairs. And after years, it was deemed unsafe. On a freezing cold -8 degree day in February 2007, this sign over the front door was removed by members of the Otisville Area Historical Association. A few days later the grand old school building was demolished.

An expanded story, video and photographs are available to the public in the museum.
2. Marker detail: Otisville High School
(built 1920; opened 1921)

Memories
All the former students will never forget the memories, especially one of the most beloved teachers, Miss. Adeline Kimball who was also the principal for a time.

And Harry Kennedy, the longtime custodian. The popular Harry, would ring the bell every morning signaling the start of classes. Sometimes waiting an extra minute or so when he would see a tardy student running up the street. As long as the bell kept ringing and you were able to reach your seat before it stopped, you weren't late!

And no one can forget the fine athletic teams. Many a trophy was won throughout the years by the GREEN and WHITE OTISVILLE SPARTANS.

The museum building to your right was NEVER a school. It was moved to this spot. However in the late 1800's a very similar looking building sat in the same footprint. It housed the fire hall with a small jail in the back with a meeting room upstairs. No pictures available.

Erected by The Otisville Area Historical Association, Inc.

3. Marker detail: Doug Bungard Saving the Sign

4. Marker detail: Demolition 2007, Down it Comes
to Otisville. The village was platted by William F. Otis and T.D. Crocker in 1863. In 1874, a station opened by the Pere Marquette Railway in the village. The Village of Otisville was incorporated in 1877. (Submitted on July 30, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

5. Otisville High School Marker (wide view; brick monument in background)
6. Otisville High School Marker (wide view; Otisville Historical Museum in background)