Hvar in Opcina Hvar, Split-Dalmatia, Croatia — Central and Southeastern Europe

St. Mary's Gate

Vrata sv. Marije

Captions: (top) Old postcard from 1948; (bottom) Old postcard from the beginning of the 20th cent.
Inscription. Only the English text (bottom) has been transcribed. To view the Croatian text (top), click on the marker image to enlarge and display it.

City walls enclose the northern part of the city and they are connected with the Frotica fortress. Their building started in the 13th cent. and they got the present shape during the 14th and 15th cent. Top of the walls is fortified with a battlement with merlons, crenels and a walkway. This is reinforced with square towers at several places. Two gates were opened on the southern wall toward the main square. Southeastern one, which faces the Bishop's Palace and the Cathedral, is called St. Mary's Gate or Bishop's Gate.

More about this marker. There is only foot traffic inside Hvar's Old Town district.

The marker is inside the gate.