Chelsea in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Chelsea Historic District

Inscription. Chelsea's name came from Captain Thomas Clarke's farm, acquired in 1750, which he named for England's Old Soldiers Home at Chelsea, now part of London. His grandson, Clement Clarke Moore, who gave "Twas the night before Christmas” to all children. He inherited Chelsea in 1813. About 1830 he divided it into lots for "houses of good quality” and got owners to agree to plant street trees. Todey, Chelsea retains its character as residential community around St. Peter's Church and the General Theological Seminary and displays notable examples of Federal, Greek Revival, Gothic Revival, Italianate and Collegiate Gothic architecture.

Designated an Historic District in 1970

Regarding Chelsea Historic District. The district is listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".

2. Chelsea Historic District Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here just above the hood of the taxi.
of the earliest houses are now gone, having been replaced later in the 19th century. In the years immediately preceding the Civil War, the neighborhood was essentially completed with many Greek Revival and Italianate row houses. In the later years of the 19th century, quality multi-family housing was constructed in the district. London Terrace opened in 1930 and was – at the time – one of the world’s largest apartment blocks. The neighborhood never developed into the first-class residential area Moore had envisioned, but it remained a solidly middle-class neighborhood." (Submitted on December 7, 2018.)

3. Also on the building