Hvar in Opcina Hvar, Split-Dalmatia, Croatia — Central and Southeastern Europe

Arsenal / Historical Shipyard, 14th-17th cent.

Arsenal / povijesno brodogradilište, 14.-17. st.

Captions: (top) Old postcard of Hvar with old disposition of the Arsenal stairs; (center) Austrian drawing from 1822; (bottom) Interior of the Arsenal.
Inscription. Only the English text (bottom) has been transcribed. To view the Croatian text (top), click on the marker image to enlarge and display it.

The first Arsenal was built between 1292 and 1331 and it was used as a shipyard for galleys. New Arsenal was built at the same place in 16th cent. but shortly after it was burnt down by Turks in 1571. During Duke Pietro Semitecolo's time, in 1611 Arsenal was renovated and expanded when it got its present look. Fontik - grain warehouse was built in 1612 along the northern front of the Arsenal and also a big terrace above it, called Belvedere, from which the theatre, founded the same year, was entered. It was the first public theatre in Europe.

The marker is at the lower left.
3. Arsenal