Downtown in Trenton in Mercer County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Historic Downtown Trenton

Start Your Tour Here!

Inscription.
Mill Hill Park contains the site of Mahlon Stacy’s gristmill (later known as the Trenton Mills), the city’s very first industrial facility. The American Revolution’s Second Battle of Trenton was partly fought on the park grounds. The Alexander Douglass House, where George Washington planned the surprise American victory at Princeton, has been relocated here. The Jackson Street Bridge, an exceptional late 19th century wrought-iron truss bridge, spans the Assunpink Creek in the center of the park. Read the sign panels positioned around the park to learn more about each of these historic topics.

For an interactive Google map with photographs of each site and more historical detail, search on “Downtown Trenton Revolutionary War Historic Sites” and select www.google.com/maps.

Consult the Map to locate other Revolutionary War sites downtown and better understand Trenton’s historic landscape at the time of the battle.

Many of these sites are within easy walking distance of Mill Hill Park. The Old Barracks (#8) has regular visiting hours Monday through Saturday and can provide information on access to other sites.

Revolutionary War Sites

1   Trenton Battle Monument

Open to the public (limited hours)

Opened
in 1896 to commemorate the American victories at the Battles of Trenton.

2   St. Michael’s Church
Open for services
140 North Warren Street

Built 1747-48; used as a hospital after the Battles of Trenton; buried in the churchyard is David Brearley, a signer of the U.S. Constitution.

3   Quaker Meeting House
Open for services
142 East Hanover Sreet

Built 1739; during the Second Battle of Trenton the meeting house was occupied by British forces; buried here is Charles Clymer, a signer of the Declaration of Independence and the U.S. Constitution.

4   After the Crossing Mural
Outdoor site open to the public
East Hanover Street

Scenes from the First Battle of Trenton arranged around a central image of Captain von Biesenrodt surrendering to Brigadier General Arthur St. Clair.

5   First Presbyterian Church Burial Ground
120 East State Street

Buried here are the Reverend John Rosbrugh, killed by the British on January 2, 1777, and Moore Furman, Revolutionary War patriot and Trenton’s first mayor.

6   Petty’s Run Archaeological Site
125 West State Street

Stabilized ruins of the Trenton Steel Works
(circa 1745-84); the steel works and a nearby plating mill both supplied war material to the Continental Army.

7   N.C. Wyeth Painting
Thomas Edison State College
101 West State Street

Acclaimed painting by N.C. Wyeth showing George Washington passing through Trenton en route to his inauguration as the nation’s first President in 1789.

8   Old Barracks
Museum open to the public (entry fee)
101 Barrack Street

National Historic Landmark; erected 1758-59 during the French and Indian War; served as an army hospital for American soldiers during the Revolution.

9   Old Masonic Lodge
Open to the public (limited Hours)
102 Barrack Street

Built in 1793, provides visitor information about the Trenton area and an exhibit explaining the military maneuvers of the Battles of Trenton.

10   The Winds of Change Mural
South Warren Street

Eye-catching mural that captures the first public reading of the Declaration of Independence in Trenton on July 8, 1776.

11   Trenton Mills
Mill Hill Park (South Broad Street)

Established by Trenton’s founder settler Mahlon Stacy in 1679; once the leading colonial gristmill in all of
3. Old Barracks (site #8)
West Jersey and a focus of the Second Battle of Trenton.

12  Douglass House
Building open by appointment
Mill Hill Park (East Front Street)

Current location of thrice-moved house where George Washington planned the American withdrawal from Trenton on January 2, 1777 and the surprise victory at Princeton on the following day.

13   George Washington Statue
Mill Hill Park (South Montgomery Street)

Italian marble statue of George Washington leaning forward in his classic “crossing the Delaware” pose; carved for the Continental Exhibition in Philadelphia in 1876 and relocated to Mill Hill Park in 1976.

14   William Trent House
Museum open to the public (limited hours)
15 Market Street

Built 1719 by William Trent, the Philadelphia merchant for whom Trenton is named, owned by loyalist Dr. William Bryant at the time of the Battles of Trenton.

15   Eagle Tavern
Building closed
431-433 South Broad Street

Built as a dwelling around 1765 by Philadelphia merchant Robert Waln; occupied by British and Hessian forces prior to the Battles of Trenton.

4. Douglass House (site #12)
This is the house where General Washington held a council of war during the Second Battle of Trenton. The statue of Washington mentioned on the marker can be seen behind the house on the right.
it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #01 George Washington, and the Quakerism series lists.

More about this marker. The top of the marker contains a map showing the locations of all of the
5. George Washington Statue (site #13)
Revolutionary War Sites mentioned on the marker. The map also shows Trenton’s streets and shorelines at the time of the American Revolution overlaying a present-day aerial photograph.