Ashland in Boyd County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Wiard Cannon

Inscription. A former Canadian working for the United States during the Civil War invented several pieces of light ordnance which, although apparently excellent weapons, did not seem to have been particularly popular. Norman Wiard (1826-1896) was born in Ontario where at an early age he became foreman of a foundry and began experiments with ordnance. During the Civil War he served as Superintendent of Ordnance Stores, a post which offered considerable opportunity for his inventive proclivities and incidentally brought him into consultation regarding weapons development with both the President and Secretary of War Stanton.

Writing in 1863, Wiard described his weapons as being made of semi-steel (a low-carbon cast iron in which scrap steel replaces part of the pig iron of the charge) in two calibers — 6-pounder rifle of 2.6 inch bore and a 12-pounder, of 3.67 rifled bore. On display is the 2.6 Inch or 6-pounder version.

Reproduction by Steen Cannon & Ordnance Works.