Miamisburg in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Miami Connection

Inscription. The Miami Connection. Welcome to Miamisburg and the land that was once home to the Miami Indians. Though the English traders who came to the Miami Valley in the 18th century heard the native inhabitants call themselves “twightwee” (a name derived from the alarm cry of the sandhill crane, a bird whose cries had warned them of an impending attack from another tribe long before) it was French missionaries who first called them “Miami,” a derivative from “Oumamik,” a Chippewa word meaning “the people of the peninsula.” This had reference to their earlier home on what is now the Door Peninsula in Green Bay, Wisconsin.

Led by their great chief Mishikinakwa, or little turtle, the Miamis struggled valiantly to keep this land forever Indian. However, foreshadowed by defeat in the Battle of Fallen Timbers and the ensuing Treaty of Greenville, their removal to the Kansas Territory in 1846 and then to the Oklahoma Territory in 1867 brought an end to their presence in most of Ohio and indiana. It was on October 10, 1846, that a somber procession of five canal boats laden with remnants of the once proud Miami tribe passed through this very site on what was then the Miami and Erie Canal. They were on their way to the Ohio river where steamboats would carry them
westward out of the land “that would know them no more forever.” Fortunately, some of their descendants returned, and the name of the tribe Miami still glows on the map “like embers of an old campfire.”
—Phillip R. Shriver, President Emeritus, Miami University

Kneeling by the Miami. Erected October 2002 • A Project of the Miami Visual Arts Foundation. • This foundation administered entirely by volunteers

Board Members: Robert T. Bell • Jack Dempsey • Leslie Dixon • James F. Lenz • Theresa Hieronymus Prosser • Mandie Sands • Ray Snambrock • Vonda Sparks •• Exofficio members: Thomas Croskey • Robert Stanley

Funded by Donations

Major Supporters: Bell Vault & Monument • Dempsey Industries Inc. • Hieronymus Family • Julia Anna Lyons, BWXT of Ohio • Farmers & Merchants Bank • James F. & Kaye C. Lenz • City of Miamisburg

Key Supporters: Abbey, Matt & Tom Croskey • Doug & Robin Parramore • Dale P. Zink Family • Jack & Rebecca Croskey • Frank, Elizabeth & Virginia Balzer • J.R. & Stella Robinson • Miamisburg Lions Club • Masters & Associates Insurance • Miamisburg Rotary Club • Ohio River Road Runners Club • Terry, Leslie & Todd Lyons • Stan & Rosalie Bernard • Miamisburg Spring Fling • Ray & Laurie Shambrock • Reta Wagner • Robert & Hazel
2. Kneeling by the Miami
2002 bronze by Marie Barbera
Eisele

A capsule is entombed on this location with the names of all that made a donation to this project.

Sculpture by Marie Barbera

1. Wikipedia entry for the Miami People. “The Northwest Indian
3. Kneeling by the Miami Tablet
War ended with the Battle of Fallen Timbers and Treaty of Greenville. Those Miami who still resented the United States gathered around Ouiatenon and Prophetstown, where Shawnee Chief Tecumseh led a coalition of Native American nations. Territorial governor William Henry Harrison and his forces destroyed Prophetstown in 1811, then used the War of 1812 as pretext for attacks on Miami villages throughout the Indiana Territory.” (Submitted on December 9, 2018.)

2. Sculptures of Native Americans by Sculptor Marie Barbera. “Indigenous Americans are peoples of the earth and I feel I have developed a dialogue with them as I recreate their stories from their history into clay and into bronze. I develop my ideas from researching books. Something I read will intrigue me and I’ll seek out additional information and become so involved in that story that I will integrate it to my own remembrance. These stories allow me to relate to you, through my works...” (Submitted on December 9, 2018.)

Bronze by Marie Barbera, photograph by J.J. Prats, October 19, 2018
4. Kneeling by the Miami