Freeport in Nassau County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Freeport's Nautical Mile

Inscription. Freeport's rich maritime history is marked by oystering, clamming and boat-building. At the end of the 19th century, John Randall and William G. Miller dredged Woodcleft Canal, creating the largest working waterfront on the south shore of Long Island. The Nautical Mile was born and Freeport became a summer destination for visitors traveling from New York City.

Boat yards sprang up along Woodcleft Canal and by World War II they were building vessels for the U.S. and British naval forces. Sailboats and pleasure craft docked along the canal''s entire length. As Long Island's population grew, the Nautical Mile also became a center for recreational boat sales, commercial and charter fishing fleets, fish markets, and numerous seafood restaurants.

Today, the Nautical Mile is being transformed again, as Village improvements correct decades of tidal flooding, increase pedestrian access, preserve maritime culture, and stimulate redevelopment. Implementing Freeport's vision will enable this historic maritime center to continue as a working waterfront, recreational destination, and marine educational center for the 21st century.

2. Freeport's Nautical Mile Marker - wide view, with Woodcleft Canal in the background