Speedway in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

WWI Aviation Repair Depot

1. WWI Aviation Repair Depot Marker, side one
Inscription. U.S. entry in WWI spurred rapid aviation expansion in the country. Due to city’s strategic location to military airfields, railroads, and industry, U.S. Army opened an aviation repair depot here in early 1918. 809th, 810th, 811th, and 821st Aero Squadrons repaired, modified, and tested training aircraft and engines. The Speedway provided hangars and a flight test field.

Speedway area became an innovative aviation hub during WWI. Work at the depot increased pilot safety and aircraft structural integrity. Italian Pomilio Bros. Corp. developed aircraft here for the Liberty engine produced by Nordyke & Marmon with parts by Allison Experimental Co. The depot repaired 313 planes and 350 engines in 1918. By fall 1920 it ceased operations.

Erected 2018 by Indiana Historical Bureau; Rolls-Royce North America Rolls-Royce Heritage Trust, Allison Branch; and the Town of Speedway. (Marker Number 49.2018.2.)

2. WWI Aviation Repair Depot Marker, side two
this period due to time constraints, the country made great strides in the production of engines and training aircraft, and in preparing pilots for air service abroad. One of the country’s biggest contributions to the war effort was the development and production of the Liberty engine. The United States used the Liberty engine to power a variety of aircraft during the war and it remained valuable into the 1920s and 1930s.” (Submitted on December 15, 2018.)