St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

William Bartram Trail

— Deep South Region —

Inscription.
In 1765, William Bartram, famed Colonial Naturalist visited the Coquina Quarry & recorded the flora & fauna of the area.

Erected by
The Presidents Council of Garden Clubs & St. Johns County Inc. &
Gaillardia, Dianthus, Cherokee, Wildflower Garden Clubs
in cooperation with
Florida Federation of Garden Clubs, Inc.
Florida Department of State
Florida Department of Natural Resources

Erected by Florida Federation of Garden Clubs, Inc., Florida Department of State, and Florida Department of Natural Resources.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 1340 A1A South, Saint Augustine FL 32080, United States of America. Touch for directions.

John joined his son in North Carolina on August 6, 1765, and the two men headed for East Florida on horseback. They observed enslaved Africans at work, and sketched flowers, plants, and birds. When in the countryside, they rode through the heat of day and sometimes slept in corn cribs or in forests tormented by mosquitoes. They arrived in St. Augustine late in the afternoon of October 11th. On December 19th, after repeated urging by Governor Grant, the Bartrams began exploring the St. Johns River. They did not return until February 13, 1766, after nearly eight weeks of dangerous and exhausting travel. (Submitted on December 13, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. William Bartram Trail Marker (tall view; St. Augustine Amphitheatre entrance in background)

3. William Bartram Trail Marker (wide view; St. Augustine Amphitheatre entrance in background)