Oban in Argyll and Bute, Scotland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Core of the Castle

Cridhe a’ Chasteil
Core of the Castle

This courtyard was the heart of a busy, well-defended community. At one time, there was a drawbridge to stop uninvited visitors from getting in.

A Safe Shelter
The castle in the early 1500s was not only a fortress; it was the home of the ruling family, a guest house, a barracks, an estate office, a court of law and a prison. It's no wonder the courtyard was always a hive of activity.

A supply of fresh water inside the castle was essential, particularly if a siege was threatened. The well you can see in the courtyard was dug in the 1100s for an earlier fort. Supplied by an underground spring, it was secure from contamination by an attacking force.

Dunstaffnage was probably a thriving stronghold for centuries before the castle was built. Some think that the Gaelic fort, Dùn Monaidh stood here in the 600s. It has been argued that it safeguarded Scotland's coronation stone, the Stone of Destiny (below), before it was moved to Scone in 843.

Putting Together the Pieces
The people who lived here left many clues as to their activities. Archaeological finds include fine metalwork, pieces of pottery, stems of a wine glass and of clay pipes, and chessmen.

( photo captions )
Below: This artist's impression shows how it might have looked.
- Above: Drawing of a medieval ivory chessman, discovered at Dunstaffnage in the 1800s but later lost.
- Above: This silver coin and copper brooch which date from the 1200s or 1300s were found at the castle in 2008.

1. Dunstaffnage Castle & Chapel. (Submitted on December 14, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

2. Dunstaffnage Castle on Wikipedia. (Submitted on December 14, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)