Oban in Argyll and Bute, Scotland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

A Hidden Haven

Cala air Falach
A Hidden Haven
The castle and its peninsula still shelter Dunstaffnage Bay from the worst of the westerly winds. They also hid moored vessels from the view of potential attackers.

Tides of Fortune
For several hundred years, Norway's kings ruled Scotland's northern and western isles, and much of the west coast. They appointed local ‘kings of the isles’ to rule their territory from the Hebrides to the Isle of Man. The mighty Somerled was the last of these great warlords. His descendants, the MacDougalls, took sides alternately with Norwegian and Scottish kings until the Treaty of Perth in 1266 granted the western seaboard to Scotland.

Dunstaffnage's commanding view over the sea, and along the road from the Pass of Brander, made it a highly prized strategic fortress.

‘Dùn-staithinnis nan stuaidhean àrda
‘S an do thuinich rìgh na Gaidhealtachd
‘S iomadh larla thig le bhàta
‘S le shiuil bhàna dh'amharc air.’
An t-Òban Boidheach le Calum Caimbeull MacPhàil, 1878

‘Dunstaffnage of the high walls Where the Kings of the Gaeltachd lived Many earls would come on their boats With white sails to see it.’ Beautiful Obion by Calum Campbell MacPhil, 1878 Supplied by Sea
Trade
and warfare in the Middle Ages relied on transport by sea. Dunstaffnage had a postern gate (service entrance) so that it could receive supplies from vessels. The MacDougalls would have enjoyed wines from Europe and spices from the east.

Galleys were beached in Dunstaffnage Bay below you for protection from winter weather and for repair. A 'noost' (from Old Norse) was a simple form of dry dock where carpenters could work on a damaged birlinn.

( photo caption )
Left: The medieval birlinn was a type of galley widely used on Scotland's western seas. It resembled the viking longships that harried the area in earlier years.

2. Dunstaffnage Bay

1. Dunstaffnage Castle & Chapel. (Submitted on December 14, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Dunstaffnage Castle on Wikipedia. (Submitted on December 14, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. Dunstaffnage Castle