Oban in Argyll and Bute, Scotland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Watching, Waiting and Warning

Air Faire
Soldiers on the wall walk scanned sea and land for enemy attacks and alerted their officers in the guard room above you.

Firing Through Fishtails
When the castle was built, arrow slits — like the one to your left — allowed soldiers with crossbows to shoot at anyone attacking or besieging the castle. Their 'fish-tail' shape widened the archer's view and field of fire. After guns became available in the 1400s, some slits were altered to make smaller openings. You can see some gunholes here in the west tower and in the curtain wall from the courtyard.

Friends and Felons
This room in the tower might have been used as accommodation for guests or a favoured member of the lord's retinue. Prisoners languished in the dungeon below.

( photo caption )
Below: This west tower, like the donjon, was added after the castle was built in the 1200s.