New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Alfred Sprague Bard

By Larry Gertner, August 14, 2017
Inscription.  Alfred Sprague Bard
25 Broad Street, originally the Broad Street Exchange Building

For over 60 years, from 1901 to 1963, Albert S. Bard practiced law and pursued his civic activities from his office here. He was a founder of the Citizenís Union, an early president of the Municipal Art Society, and an officer of the Fine Arts Federation. Bard was a national authority on “aesthetic regulation”, and a leader in early NYC preservation efforts. He was the author, and leading advocate for the “Bard Act,” the ground-breaking NY State legislation passed in Albany in 1956, which provided NYC the legal authority to adopt, in 1965, its Landmarks Law. The NYC Law set the standard for the nation, and is responsible for the protection of the architectural and historical treasures of NYC, including this building, once the cityís largest office building.

Historic Landmarks Preservation Center

Erected by Historic Landmarks Preservation Center.

2. Alfred Sprague Bard Marker site
The entrance to 25 Broad Street.
the New York City Historic Landmarks Preservation Center Cultural Medallions marker series.

More about this marker. The building is listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".

By Larry Gertner, October 10, 2015
3. 25 Broad Street