Government House: Legacy of Authority

Casa Gubernamental: Legado de Autoridad

Government House: Legacy of Authority (English)
Government House is a landmark in the history of our nation's government. From the 16th century, a building on this site served as an administrative center — as official governor's residence and a colonial capitol for almost 250 years under Spanish and British rule, and as an American federal building from 1821 until 1966.

Casa Gubernamental: Legado de Autoridad (Spanish)
La Casa Gubernamental es un punto clave en la historia del gobierno de los Estados Unidos. Desde el siglo XVI un edificio en este sitio ha servido como centro administrativo; primero como residencia oficial del gobernador y capitolio colonial durante casi 250 años de dominio español e inglés, y después como edificio federal de los Estados Unidos entre 1821 y 1966.

Erected by City of St. Augustine.

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted horizontally on a waist-high metal post.

Regarding Government House: Legacy of Authority. National Register of Historic Places (2013) #13000812

Government House dominates the west end of the Town Plaza, a
UFHSA Government House Research Colllections, painting, courtesy British Library
2. Marker detail: Governor's House, 1764
“View of Governor's House at St. Augustine, in E. Florida, Nov. 1764,” anonymous.

“Vista de la Casa del Gobernador en San Agustín, Florida del Este, noviembre de 1764", anónimo.
unique Spanish land use component lying within a National Historic Landmark District. Spain's 1573 Law of the Indies specified that colonial town plans set aside such a plaza for government, church and public use. Since 1598, a government building has stood on this site with a view of the harbor landing, accommodating administrative headquarters and residences of colonial governors appointed by the Crowns of Spain, then Britain, then Spain again. After Spain ceded Florida to the United States in 1821, this current Government House served as a courthouse and briefly as a Capitol of the new Territory of Florida. (Submitted on December 16, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Anonymous drawing, courtesy of St. Augustine Historical Society
3. Marker detail: St. Augustine's courthouse, ca. 1837
St. Augustine's courthouse, ca.1837, newly redesigned by Robert Mills, architect of the Washington Monument.

Tribunal de justicia de San Agustín, hacia 1837, rediseñado por Robert Mills, arquitecto del Monumento a Washington.
4. Government House: Legacy Authority Marker (tall view looking north along St. George Street)
5. Government House (view from near marker - east side of building)
6. Government House Cornerstone (for 1935 Renovation as a Works Progress Administration project)
Government House (<i>north side view from Cathedral Place, 1/2 block west of marker</i>) image. Click for more information.
7. Government House (north side view from Cathedral Place, 1/2 block west of marker)
NPGallery: Digital Asset Management System website entry