Government House and the Plaza

Casa Gubernamental y la Plaza

Government House & Plaza (English)
St. Augustine's Plaza is the city's heart and soul. Dominating the west end of the Plaza since the 16th century, with a view of all activities on the Plaza and in the harbor, the Governor's House was central to the city's social and political growth. Today's Government House and the Plaza are still linked, and are central to the preservation of St. Augustine's heritage.

(background image)
Government House (far left) at west end of St. Angustine's Plaza during the Civil War, with Union troops drawn up.
Marker background is from an etching in Frank Leslie’s Illustrated Newspaper, Dec 13, 1862,
courtesy St. Augustine Historical Society

Casa Gubernamental y la Plaza (Spanish)
La Plaza de San Agustín es el corazón y alma de la ciudad. La Casa del Gobernador ha dominado el extremo oeste de la Plaza desde el siglo XVI. Con vista a todas las actividades en la Plaza y en la bahía, la Casa del Gobernador jugó un importante papel en el desarrollo social y político de la ciudad. Hoy en día, la Casa Gubernamental y la Plaza siguen conectadas, y son clave para la conservación del acervo cultural de San Agustín.

Casa Gubernamental (extremo izquierdo) al oeste de la Plaza de
San Agustín durante la Guerra Civil, con las tropas federales reunidas.

Erected by University of Florida Historic St. Augustine, Inc.

Anonymous drawing, courtesy of St. Augustine Historical Society
2. Marker detail: St. Augustine's courthouse, ca. 1837
In the center of the city, dominating the west end of the Plaza in 1837, is the courthouse, formerly the colonial Governor's House, today's “Government House.”

En 1837 el tribunal de justicia (antiguamente la Casa del Gobernador colonial y hoy en día la Casa Gubernamental) dominaba el extremo oeste de la Plaza en el centro de la ciudad.

Regarding Government House and the Plaza. National Register of Historic Places (2013) #13000812

3. Government House and the Plaza Marker (tall view)
During the American Civil War federal troops were headquartered in the building. Today, the ground floor of the building is open to the public as Governor’s House Cultural Center and Museum. (Submitted on December 16, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Government House and Plaza Marker (wide view; marker on right, overlooking St. George Street)
5. Government House Courtyard (wide view from St. George Street; marker top visible near center)