San Diego in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

California Quadrangle

Inscription. Built for the 1915 Panama-California Exposition, the Plaza de California and its surrounding buildings created a grand entrance to the Exposition, announced by the ornate west archway. The California Building and Tower stand at the north, while the Exposition's Fine Arts Building and the non-denominational Saint Francis Chapel enclose the south side.

The State of California commissioned the California Quadrangle for the Exposition as a permanent addition to Balboa Park. The architecture incorporates elements of Spanish Colonial Revival, Plateresque, Mission and Churrigueresque styles. California history is told in the rich cast-stone ornamentation of the building facade through representations of missionaries, explorers, kings, and symbols of Spain, Mexico, California and the United States.

Decorated with locally manufactured tiles, the dome design echoes that of the Church of Santa Prisca in Taxco, Mexico. The Latin inscription at the base of the dome translates as: “A land of wheat, and barley, and vines, and fig-trees, and pomegranates; a land of olive oil, and honey.” The California Tower is 208 feet tall and houses a carillon rather than bells.

The California Quadrangle is regarded as the Spanish Colonial Revival masterpiece of Exposition architect Bertram Grosvenor Goodhue. Along with the Exposition
as a whole, it incorporates design principles developed by 16th Century Spain for its colonial cities. The romantic architecture style, perfected for the San Diego Exposition, surged in popularity after 1915 and remains influential. The California Quadrangle was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1975.

Erected 2016 by Friends of Balboa Park.

5. California Tower
6. Peak of California Tower
7. Cupola of California Building
Harry Cassie Best (Image courtesy of California State Library), 1916
8. Poster: San Diego 1916 Exposition
"Poster advertising the "New International Exposition" with "Dedication "March 18th". Artist, H. C. Best. Shows Spanish Colonial Revival buildings on the exposition grounds with flower-lined road in foreground. Shows the California Building with its distinctive bell tower and dome and the Cabrillo Bridge."