Galveston in Galveston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Burial Site of David G. Burnet (1788-1870)

Provisional President of Texas (March 16, 1836 - Oct. 22, 1836)

Inscription.

A man of strong principle who carried a gun in one pocket and a Bible in the other, Burnet acted as a cohesive force in the chaotic days of early Texas independence, though his dour, quick-tempered disposition kept him from ever winning wide popularity.

As an idealistic youth, he took part in the Miranda Expeditions (1806 and 1808) to free Venezuela from Spain, almost losing his life to yellow fever.

He bought a trading post, 1817, in Louisiana, but had to sell it after developing tuberculosis. Though weak from the disease, he rode to West Texas, where he fell into the hands of unusually friendly Comanches. He lived with them for 18 months, thus becoming an expert on the pre-settlement days of these Indians.

Burnet began his statesman's career in 1833 when Texas was beginning her fight for independence from Mexico. In 1836, he ran as a compromise candidate for the presidency of the Republic of Texas and won by 6 votes. His interim government was mainly concerned with winning military victory and escaping, sometimes only by minutes, Mexican troops.

In later years, he held various offices under the Republic and State of Texas. He married Hannah Este in 1830 and they had four children.
Recorded-1967

Erected
1967 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 261.)

More about this marker. While this marker is positioned close to the entrance of Lakeview Cemetery, Burnet's actual burial site is located in the far northern section of the cemetery. His grave marker can be found near the coordinates 29°16'23.5"N 94°49'33.9"W.