Jacksboro in Jack County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

James B. Dosher

Inscription. James B. Dosher moved to Texas in 1847 and served in Cureton's Company of the Texas Rangers. Discharged in 1848, he married Velma Eddings in 1851. They settled in Jack County in early 1855 and worked their farm south of Jacksboro. Dosher also served with Captain Tackett's Company of Texas Rangers. During the Civil War he was active in the Texas State Troops and the Confederate Army. In 1870 as a civilian guide for the U.S. Army, he received the Medal of Honor for gallantry in action during an engagement at Bluff Creek, Texas.

Regarding James B. Dosher. James B. Dosher was an Indian Campaigns Medal of Honor Recipient. He is buried in Bottoms Cemetery, Barton Chapel, TX. The grave GPS is N33.0651 W98.2558. His Medal of Honor information and citation is: DOSHIER, JAMES B.

• Rank and organization: Post Guide during Indian Wars

• Place and date: Holliday Creek, Texas. Little Wichita River, 5 October 1870