Edgefield in Edgefield County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Richard Tutt House / Tutt Cemetery

Richard Tutt House
The Tutt house which formerly stood on this site is believed to have been the first home at Edgefield Court House. Richard Tutt was one of the party who in October 1775 arrested Tory leader Robert Cunningham and escorted him to Charleston. Later, as a lieutenant in the 5th S.C. Continentals, he served at Fort Rutledge. In the Siege of Ninety Six, he is said to have worked on the tunnel the patriots projected under Star Fort.

Tutt Cemetery
This family cemetery was located near the Tutt home. Among the seven graves are those of Lieutenant Richard Tutt, born in Culpepper County, Virginia, 1749, died in Edgefield, 1807, and his son-in-law, Matthew Mims (1780-1848), clerk of court, 1814. Richard Tutt settled near Liberty Hill before the Revolution and later served in Edgefield as village surgeon and justice of the peace.

Erected 1976 by City of Edgefield and 96 Rangers Chapter, Children of the American Revolution. (Marker Number 19-5.)

1. Early Perrin Marriage. Rootsweb posting regarding the marriage of Richard Tutt and Mary Elizabeth Perrin. This posting also includes a complete transcript of Tutt's will. (Submitted on October 20, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Robert Cunningham, Loyalist. In the fall of 1775 it was ascertained that Robert Cunningham, a worthy and popular man in that portion of Ninety Six now known as Laurens District, had declared he would
not be bound by the treaty made with a portion of the people by Tennant and Drayton. (Submitted on October 20, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. 5th South Carolina Regiment. The 5th South Carolina Regiment was raised on February 22, 1776 at Charleston, South Carolina for service with the Continental Army. (Submitted on January 1, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Fort Rutledge. Facts about Fort Rutledge. (Submitted on January 2, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

1. Richard Tutt's Will
In the name of God amen. I Richard Tutt of Edgefield District and State of South Carolina, being sick and weak in body but of sound disposing mind and memory, and understanding. To make this my last Will and Testament in manner following. In token for the love and affection, which I have and bear to my beloved wife Elizabeth. I give and bequeath to her during her natural life the plantation on which I now reside. Containing one hundred and forty acres more or less, also the following Negros namely, Joe, Easter, Sue, Bill Jim and her child Minan and the increase of the said female negro, also two beds and furniture, which shall be chosen by herself. The side board dining table and in
___ and my riding chair, all which last mentioned articles I give and bequeath to my said wife Elizabeth during her natural life, and then to be equally divided among my children: James, Polly, John, Betsey, Henry, and Anna them and their Heirs forever.

I give and bequeath, and divide all the rest of my Negros, together with the balance of my real estate namely three tracts of land, the one lying on Guffer Town Creek, another lying on Mountain Creek and the third near the old with all lying and being in the District of Edgefield to my said children, James, Polly, Betsy, John, Henry, and Anna, to them and their Heirs forever to be equally divided share and share alike but my will and desire is that as I have heretofore given my son John more than the rest of my Children that he pay the said James, Polly, Betsy, John, Henry, and Anna the sum of _____ hundred dollars amongst them share and share alike at and before he receive the part or share above mentioned.

My will and desire is that all the rest of my estate consisting of Household and Kitchen furniture, Stock of all kind, Negroes and plantation tools also the crop and provisions now growing on the premises on which I now live, as also the crop and provisions on the plantation at _______ Town be kept together for the support of my said wife and children, and for the payment of just debts if there shall not be
sufficient fund for the discharge of the same. But if any of my children shall marry or leave the family such child _____ marrying or leaving the family shall have his or her share thereof the said estate time _____ for the use and maintenance of the family, And if my wife shall die before they shall have received any of the last mentioned part of my estate. _____ for the use of the family my Will and desire is that the whole in being at her death be sold and the money equally divided among my said Children James, Polly, John, Betsey, Henry and Anna. In witness where of I have set my hand and seal this fourteenth day of September Anno Domini 1807 and of the American Independence the Thirty-second.

R. Tutt
Signed and Sealed in presence of Eugene __________,
Chas. Martin Jr., M. Mins. (Source: Edgefield, South Carolina Estates and Will Records Book A, pg 243.)
    — Submitted January 2, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

2. Tutt Cemetery