Reading the Cannon / Claves de cañones

Castillo de San Marcos National Monument

Reading the Cannon (English)
Every Spanish bronze cannon and mortar has its own story. Each was individually cast, so by examining the engraved lettering and scrollwork, you can discover its origins and the Castillo's ties to Spain. Read other bronze guns as you explore the fort.

Claves de cañones (Spanish)
Todos los cañones y morteros de bronce cuentan su propia historia. Cada uno fue moldeado individualmente. Si examina atentamente los adornos y las letras grabadas, usted podrá descubrir su origen y los vínculos del Castillo de San Marcos con España. Descifre otras piezas de artillería de bronce a medida que explore la fortaleza.

Erected 2018 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. Marker is a large rectangular composite plaque, mounted horizontally on waist-high metal posts.

1. Arms & Armament. Both bronze and iron were used to make cannons throughout the 18th and 19th centuries. The non-rusting bronze was preferred for the damp environments of ships and seacoast forts. Early Spanish bronze artillery could also be described as beautiful works of art. Today, all the bronze guns at the Castillo are covered in a green
2. Marker detail: CAROLUS. III. D. G. HISPAN. ET IND REX
Scroll below royal arms: Carolus III Dei Gratia Hispaniae et India Rex, “Charles III by the Grace of God, King of Spain and the Indies”

Escrito debajo del escudo real: Carolus III Dei Gratia Hispaniae et India Rex, “Carlos III, por la gracia de Dios, Rey de España y las Indias”
patina. When first made, they were bright and shiny, like a new penny. Most of the bronze guns have several key features in common. At the back, you can find the name of the maker, the city where it was made, and the date when the gun was manufactured. Moving towards the muzzle, you will find the royal coat of arms of the Spanish King & Queen who reigned during the making of the weapon. Next are a couple of raised handles called dolphins. Moving closer to the front of the gun, a banner bears the cannon’s name. Each trunnion (the pivot bars on the sides of the gun) lists where the metal was acquired, the gun’s maintenance record, and how much the weapon weighs. (Submitted on December 16, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Castillo de San Marcos Artillery Tour. Inventory and location of artillery on exhibit at Castillo de San Marcos. (Submitted on December 16, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: El Milanes / COBs.AFIN.I.LIG
Name of cannon: “The One From Milan”
Cannon's composition: “light refined coppers”

Nombre del cañón: “El Milanés”
Composición del cañón: “cobres afinados y ligeros”
4. Marker detail: SOLANO FECIT SEVILLA. Año 1764
Master of foundry and date of casting (on breech): "Solano made in Seville, Year of 1764"

Fundidor de artillería y fecha de fundición (en la recámara): "Solano, hecho en Sevilla, año de 1764"

VIOLATI FVLMINA REGIS
Motto: (Latin) "Thunderbolts from the Offended King"

Lema: (en latín) "Rayos del rey ofendido"
5. Marker detail: 44 Qs 81-1/4 Ls
This cannon weighs 44 quintals (hundredweights) and 81-1/4 old Castilian pounds, 3 or 4,545 y modern pounds

Este cañón pesa 44 quintales, 81-1/4 libras antiguas castellanas, o 2,062 kilos

Dolphins
Dolphins were used to help balance the cannon when lifted on and off the carriage.

Los delfines se usaban para balancear el cañón cuando se levantaba o se sacaba de su cureña.
6. Reading the Cannon Marker (wide view; Castillo de San Marcos Plaza de Armas in background)
7. "El Milanés" cannon (on exhibit beside marker)
Two of the Castillo's cannons have a banner that reads “Violati Fulmina Regis” (thunderbolts of an offended/angry king). On this cannon, that banner is engraved on the top of the middle portion of the barrel.
8. "El Milanés" cannon detail (on exhibit beside marker)