Deer Lodge in Powell County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Old Montana Prison

Inscription. The first prison building was constructed on this site in 1870 while Montana was still a territory of the United States. It served as a territorial prison and federal penitentiary. In 1889, when Montana attained statehood, it became the Montana State Prison.

The original three-story brick and granite structure had 14 cells. The building was demolished in 1931 and replaced a year later with the current administration building.

The prison “opened for reception of territorial and United States convicts on the second day of July , 1871, on which day I received nine convicts.” (William F. Wheeler, U.S. Marshal for Montana Territory)

Erected by Old Montana Prison Museum.

is at or near this postal address: 1106 Main Street, Deer Lodge MT 59722, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. Marker is a large, laser-printed metal plaque, mounted horizontally on a waist-high post.

2. Marker detail: 1870-1931 Federal Building
held three tiers of fourteen cells, but due to the difficulty of acquiring materials, the cost to ship those materials, and the expense of hiring labor, the new building would house only one of the three tiers. On 2 July 1871, US Marshal William Wheeler took possession of the first nine prisoners to be incarcerated in the facility. (Submitted on December 24, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. 1931 Administration Building (view from near marker; site of 1870 Territorial Prison )