Deer Lodge in Powell County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

1931 Administration Building

Old Montana Prison

Inscription. This administration building was the heart of security and prison operations. Here new prisoners were admitted, inmates received visitors, and departing prisoners were counseled about outside employment. The main floor contained the offices of the deputy warden, chaplain, teachers, social workers, and psychiatrists. It also housed essential services such as the infirmary, laundry room and mail room.

The basement originally held the dining room, kitchen, and bakery. In 1959, a new dining hall and kitchen were constructed and the basement of the administration building was remodeled to accommodate showers, a dormitory and a chapel.

Erected by Old Montana Prison Museum.

More about this marker. Marker is a large, laser-printed metal plaque, mounted horizontally on a waist-high post.

2. 1931 Administration Building (front entrance; view from near marker)
3. 1931 Administration Building (front/east side; view from near marker)