Deer Lodge in Powell County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Execution of George Rock

Old Montana Prison

Inscription. On this site in 1908, George Rock was executed by hanging. A year later, William Hayes met a similar fate. Rock and Hayes killed Deputy Warden John Robinson and severely wounded Warden Frank Conley in an escape attempt.

Conley surprised the inmates after they had murdered Robinson and fired on them with his .41 caliber revolver. Both inmates were hit, but the ammunition was defective and Conley was obliged to subdue the murderous men by clubbing them with the revolver. As both Rock and Hayes were armed with knives, Conley suffered numerous knife wounds which required 103 stitches.

Rock and Hayes were executed by an unusual “jerk-up scaffold” utilizing the drop of a 300-pound weight which was supposed to break their necks. But the device failed to break their necks and death was by strangulation. Rock and Hayes were the only inmates executed at this prison.

Erected by Old Montana Prison Museum.

More about this marker. Marker is a large, laser-printed metal plaque, mounted horizontally on a waist-high post.

2. Marker detail: Execution of George Rock
the men he maintained. He was shown just how vulnerable he was when, on the morning of 8 March, Deputy John A. Robinson admitted the men lined up to speak with the warden and was rushed by four men, W.A. Hayes, C.B. Young, Oram Stevens, and George Rock. The warden fended off the armed men off with the butt of his pistol, and the escape attempt was ended at the end of a billy-club wielded by Guard E.H. Carver. Rock and Hayes were both given the death sentence for the assault. Conley oversaw both of the executions (Rock on 16 June 1908 and Hayes on 2 April 1909). (Submitted on December 25, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Execution of George Rock Marker (wide view; marker beside sidewalk, near 1912 Cell House)