Alexandria in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Explore Historic Huntley

And take in a Refreshingly Different View

By Allen C. Browne, July 29, 2018
Inscription. Cool Breezes on the hilltop provide relief form the summer heat and tempt you to relax while taking in the expansive view. From the top you can see Maryland, Ft. Belvoir and the forested oasis of Huntley Meadows Park. In years past, the mostly treeless landscape provided views of the Potomac River, Mount Vernon and Woodlawn Plantation.

Freely Explore the rooms of this house. No ropes or barriers stand in your way. The rooms are unfurnished, so you can closely observe the elegant architectural details. Two special rooms offer an extraordinary view into the homes “bones,” exquisitely displaying original rafters, bricks and plaster.

This home is a true testament to Endurance in a ever-changing landscape. Residents and visitors have been drawn to this property since the home’s inception c. 1825 when it served as a Mason family retreat.

Still many mysteries remain. Join us for a tour, program, camp or special event to make your own discoveries.

The Friends of Historic Huntley played a key role in preserving the site and provides ongoing support. You can join this active community by becoming a member (www.historichuntley.org). Help ensure this unique cultural resource continues to delight and engage visitors into the
future.

What do you find refreshingly different about Historic Huntley? Share your view #HistoricHuntley.

3. View from the South Porch
Close-up of photo on marker
4. Architectural Room
Image courtesy of the Virginia Historical Society, 1862
5. Winter Camp of the 5th Michigan Regiment U.S. Vols. Below Fort Lyon Va., February 1862
Union Army winter encampment on Huntley and adjacent property, 1861-62, Camp Michigan, Robert Knox Sneden Diary, 1862.
Close-up of Virginia Historical Society image on marker
By Margaret Wohler, 2015